Search Decisions
[…] of service in the Military Services (active duty or Selected 
Reserve), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 
Commissioned Officer Corps (NOAA) Corps, or Commissioned Corps of 
the Public Health Service (PHS) on the date of approval and agrees 
to serve four additional years in the Military Services, NOAA 
Corps, or PHS from the date of election.



On 1 Aug 06, the applicant retired.  


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial of the request as the applicant 
retired on 1 Aug 06.  By law and DoD regulation, the program for 
the TEB started 1 Aug 09.  Per 38 U.S.C § 3319(f)(1) “an 
individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational 
assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only 
while serving as member of the armed forces when the transfer is 
executed.”  

A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B.


APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant 
on 20 Oct 14 for review and comment within 30 days (Exhibit C).